Products

Controlled Systems Ltd have a long standing reputation as a leading supplier of high quality,
electronic computerised, control equipment for use in a wide range of safety critical industries, in the UK and overseas.

Products

9475-ET(G) Media Converter

Products Intrinsically Safe Gigabit Ethernet » 9475-ET(G) Media Converter

Intrinsically Safe 9475-ET(G) Gigabit Copper to Fibre Optic Media Converter

The 9475-ETG is an Intrinsically Safe (IS) Dual Port Media Converter Module suitable for Zone 1 / Zone 21 Mounting (Zone 0 / Zone 20 with a suitable power supply). 

The use of 1310nm optics (instead of 850nm) allows a longer fibre optic link length, typically 10Km at (Gigabit) 1000Mbps using Single Mode fibre or 500m when using multi-mode fibre.

Fibre optics also gives exceptional immunity to noise and electrical interference, also it can be used when connecting a Hazardous Area network to a Zone 2 / Safe Area network or device.

Features:

  • Intrinsically Safe ATEX / IECEx Certification 
  • Dual 1310nm Fibre-Optic Ports (10Km)
  • CPU Management Feature
  • Dual Port Switch 10/100/1000Mbps LAN (daisy chain capability)
  • Fibre-Optic Repeater Mode with 2 Local LAN Ports
  • Compact dimensions (W: 42 x H: 160 x D: 140 mm)
  • Ex ia op is IIB T4 Ga; [Ex ia Da] IIIC (non-mining), Ex ia op is I Ma  (M1 mining)
  • Ta = -40°C to +70°C
  • 12V IS Power supply locally
  • Zone 1 / Zone 21 DIN rail mounting module 

 

LIKE MORE INFORMATION

Have a project you would like to talk about?

Email Us